Primary election results: Statewide races

Yesterday, you voted in the primary elections for many statewide races. Nearly all of the precincts have reported their numbers, and below you find the results in the races for Lt. Governor, Attorney General, Treasurer, Secretary of State, Public Service Commissioner and Transportation Commissioner. 

For the results of the Gubernatorial primaries, click here. 

Candidates that failed to receive 50% of the vote will now head to a runoff on August 27th.

98% of precincts reporting

Lt. Governor: 

Republican:

  • Delbert Hosemann – 86% – WINNER
  • Shane Quick – 14%

Democrat: 

  • Jay Hughes – Unopposed 

Attorney General: 

Republican: 

  • Mark Baker – 26.8%
  • Lynn Fitch – 45% – Runoff 
  • Andy Taggart – 28.2% -Runoff

Democrat: 

  • Jennifer Riley Collins – Unopposed 

Treasurer:

Republican:

  • Buck Clarke – 38%
  • David McRae – 62% – WINNER

Democrat:

  • Addie Lee Green – Unopposed 

Secretary of State 

Republican:

  • Sam Britton – 46%
  • Michael Watson – 54% – WINNER

Democrat: 

  • Johnny DuPree – 73%- WINNER
  • Maryra Hodges Hunt – 27%

State Auditor 

Republican: 

Shad White – Unopposed incumbent 

Commissioner of Agriculture and Commerce 

Republican:

  • Andy Gipson – Unopposed incumbent 

Democrat:

  • Rickey Cole – unopposed 

Insurance Commissioner 

Republican: 

  • Mike Chaney – Unopposed incumbent 

Democrat:

  • Robert Amos – Unopposed  

Northern District Transportation Commissioner 

Republican:

  • Trey Bowman – 21%
  • John Caldwell – 32% – Runoff
  • E.A. Hathcock – 3%
  • Jeremy Martin – 16%
  • Geoffrey Yoste – 26% – Runoff

Democrat: 

  • Joey Grist – Unopposed 

Central District Transportation Commissioner 

Republican: 

  • Butch Lee – 65% – WINNER
  • Ricky Pennington Jr. – 35%

Democrat: 

  • Marcus Wallace – 41%
  • Willie Simmons – 59% – WINNER 

Southern District Transportation Commissioner 

Republican: 

  • Tom King – Incumbent – 59% – WINNER
  • Tony Smith – 29%
  • Chad Toney – 12%

Democrat: 

  • No candidate 

Northern District Public Service Commissioner 

Republican: 

  • No Candidate 

Democrat: 

  • Brandon Presley – Unopposed incumbent 

Central District Public Service Commissioner 

Republican: 

  • Brent Bailey – 75% – WINNER
  • Nic Lott – 25%

Democrat:

  • Dorothy Benford – 33% – Runoff
  • Ryan Brown – 15%
  • De’Keither Stamps – 41% – Runoff
  • Bruce Burton – 10%

Southern District Public Service Commissioner 

Republican:

  • Dane Maxwell – 68% – WINNER
  • Kelvin Schulz – 28%

Democrat:

  • Sugar Stallings – 22%
  • Connie Moran – 78% – WINNER