Education

Mississippi kids recognized for participation in Promote the Vote

Forty-seven of the thousands of K-12 students who participated in 2016 Promote the Vote activities left the Mississippi Capitol today with a special award from Secretary of State Delbert Hosemann.

Promote the Vote is the Secretary of State’s comprehensive K-12 voter education program, which kicked off with a mock election in October 2016.  The program ends today by honoring student winners in visual arts, essay, editorial, advertising, and other contests.  Themed “My Voice, My Vote,” the 2016 program highlighted the importance of voting in our democracy and how one ballot truly can make a difference in an election.

“Using one of their greatest assets—creativity—these talented students have demonstrated the importance of participating in the selection of our State and National leaders,” Secretary Hosemann said. “Promote the Vote is an important program we facilitate because it encourages the next generation of citizens to become part of the election process, the bedrock of our Country.”

Free to participating schools, Promote the Vote began in 1996.  About 1.6 million students from across the State, have participated in the program to date.

In addition to the mock election and contests, grade-level lesson plans and downloadable activity sheets developed in connection with the Mississippi Department of Education are available to participating schools.

This year, more than 292 schools and about 95,499 students participated in Promote the Vote activities.

Here are the Mississippi winners:

Illustrations K-3

1st Place Jack DuPont Waveland Elementary School – 2nd 2nd Place Madeleine Bambera Clinton Christian Academy – 2nd 3rd Place Abby Edwards Heritage Academy – 2nd Honorable Mention Caroline Clay Heritage Academy – 2nd Hannah Miller Church Hill Elementary School – 2nd

Illustrations 4-6

1st Place Jordan Luther Olive Branch Intermediate School – 4th 2nd Place Kori Jeffries Olive Branch Intermediate School – 5th 3rd Place Leah Steen Olive Branch Intermediate School – 5th Honorable Mention Jayden Buggs Olive Branch Intermediate School – 5th Lauren Charves Olive Branch Intermediate School – 5th Kevin Lyles Newton Municipal School – 5th

Illustrations 7-9

1st Place Shiven Patel Clinton Christian Academy – 9th 2nd Place Joshua Pope Clinton Christian Academy – 7th 3rd Place Eli Tanksley Clinton Christian Academy – 9th Honorable Mention Bobbie Lynn Jimenez Clinton Christian Academy – 7th

Illustrations 10-12

1st Place Santana Amaker Biloxi High School – 12th 2nd Place Fallon Stephens Clinton Christian Academy – 10th 3rd Place Madison Hansen Biloxi High School – 12th Honorable Mention Alicia Porter Clinton Christian Academy – 12th

Campaign Poster 7-9

1st Place Swayze Brewer Brandon Middle School – 6th 2nd Place Jonah Summers Brandon Middle School – 6th 3rd Place Walker Burch Brandon Middle School – 6th Honorable Mention McKinley Parker Brandon Middle School – 6th

Campaign Poster 10-12

1st Place Nate Phillips Clinton Christian Academy – 11th Editorial Cartoon 7-9 1st Place Eli Weatherly Desoto Central Middle School – 8th 2nd Place Alan Olivas Desoto Central Middle School – 8th 3rd Place David Grant Brandon Middle School – 6th Honorable Mention Maya Shenefelt Brandon Middle School – 6th

Editorial Cartoon 10-12

1st Place Caroline Bedwell Heritage Academy – 11th 2nd Place Stella Nichols Heritage Academy – 11th 3rd Place Mason Cline Heritage Academy – 11th Honorable Mention Vince Lemmers Heritage Academy – 12th

Writing Contest Essay 7-9

1st Place Fetisha Nelson Desoto Central Middle School – 8th 2nd Place Sophia Bowden Brandon Middle School – 6th 3rd Place Caroline Morris Brandon Middle School – 6th Editorial “Fix It” 7-9 1st Place Laura Chancelor Brandon Middle School – 6th 2nd Place Jonah Summers Brandon Middle School – 6th 3rd Place Walker Burch Brandon Middle School – 6th

Essay 10-12

1st Place Kaitlin Rigby Biloxi High School – 12th 2nd Place Jacob Butera Biloxi High School – 12th 3rd Place Chihuana Shelly Biloxi High School – 12th Honorable Mention Cecelia Prentiss Biloxi High School – 12th

Persuasion – Oratory

1st Place Mallory Amos Heritage Academy – 11th 2nd Place Brent Brookhart Desoto Central Middle School – 8th

Persuasion – Advertising

1st Place Dalton Ford Heritage Academy – 12th 2nd Place Ethan Hanan Desoto Central Middle School – 8th 3rd Place Marleigh Blush Brandon Middle School – 6th

Most Popular